SURABAYA NEW CAFES AND FOOD DIARY

Hello from the other side! From Surabaya I mean.

They say it’s the city of heroes, but Surabaya for me, geez, such a land with so many F&B ventures to explore, and since my blogging mood is so on right now, I am writing this post just to show you guys the places that I have been visiting for the last two days here, including some of the very new ones and those I simply never skip.

Special thanks to my dear friend @jackmagnifico for showing me around everytime I am in Surabaya. You gotta follow this guy as he takes friggin’ good food pictures!

I am going to start with the new ones, as this post is written, cafes featured in this list would be at least one month old or younger, so if you happen to stumble on this post some time in the future, it might not be THAT new.

List sorted based on my time of visit.

KUDOS CAFE
Pakuwon Square AK2 No. 3
Opening hours: 9 AM-10 PM
CLOSED ON TUESDAYS
Average spending for two: IDR 150k
WiFi: yes!

Hands down, one of the prettiest and well-designed Surabaya cafes! You can call Kudos a cafe, or simply a coffee shop, but kudos to them all I know is that they have good Creme Brulee coffee that you have to try.
DOBUTZOO
Ruko G-Walk W2 No. 36
Surabaya, Indonesia
Opening hours: 11 AM-10 PM
Average spending for two: IDR 100k
WiFi: yes!
FACEBOOK | INSTAGRAM

Dobutzoo just opened three days ago and they sell fun and loving desserts for sweet tooth! I had their Nutty Nutella Bears (IDR 45k) and I love the fact that it’s chocolaty and boy it’s Nutella who doesn’t love Nutella, but I might not the biggest fan of their chocolate mochi.

ALMALUNA BAR AND LOUNGE
Spazio building, Surabaya
Opening hours: 11 AM – 10 PM
Average spending for two: IDR 300k
WiFi: yes!

It was like raining very hard and we couldn’t be where we supposed to be that hour so we thought we just wanna hang out a lil’ bit at this posh looking cafe, didn’t realize that this was actually a wine-specialist cafe as we didn’t pay any attention at all. I was in the mood for a bottle of Moscato so cheers to that! I honestly really like the ambiance of this cafe when it met the gloomy raining sky, just very intimate and calming about it.

FOUR SEEDS COFFEE
Jl. Manyar Kertoarjo V/6-8, Surabaya
Level 2 of Crab and Chef restaurant building
031 – 5947 938
Opening hours: 11 AM – 10 PM
Average spending: IDR 100k
WiFi: yes!
INSTAGRAM
They are currently having a promotion where you only need to pay IDR 10k for all beverages, so the spending for drinks were very little LOL. I had their Nutella Choco and it was honestly quite enjoyable. None of that shitty act where they reduced the usage of the Nutella ingredients just because they’re in a promotional phase and I appreciate that. It was not overly milky, just altogether chocolaty and enjoyable. I also had their Fish and Chips, while the fish was so friggin skinny and not appealing to me, the fries tho were good!

OTHER CAFE & RESTAURANT HOPPING STORIES
DONG PEI
Villa Bukit Mas RP-09
Jl. Abdul Wahab Siamin
0858 8233 8837 (only in Chinese)
Opening hours: 11 AM – 10 PM
Dong Pei is considered one of those “legendary” Chinese restaurants in Surabaya and it still has that very charming yet humble feel to the restaurant. I seriously like their food, I think they’re well executed, simple but the seasoning was spot on. You have to order their dishes with “mala” seasoning, might be a little spicy for some, but worth trying! Don’t miss their scrambled egg with tomato (telur orak arik tomat), Maling, and babi asin.
DEPOT BALI PENELEH
Jalan Makam Peneleh No. 30
031 – 7131 5141
Now this is the place that just can’t miss everytime I’m in Surabaya as to me, it’s one of the best Nasi Bali (Balinese rice dish) that I’ve had. I always ask for their special; where they give me more pork and its crunchy scrumptious skin. Their sambal matah is just spot on to me: spicy, salty just yum! A portion should come with their homemade yellow spicy soup with pork and it’s also a good pair. OMG shit I am hungry now wtf.
LIBRERIA EATERY
Jalan Raya Ngagel Jaya, No. 89 Gubeng
0812  3189 4567
Opening hours: 10:30 AM-11 PM
Average spending for two: IDR 150k
WEBSITE | INSTAGRAM
This cafe used to be a small tea cafe located in a bookstore, and BTW the bookstore is also owned by the same owner, long story short, the cafe transformed to this bigger space as a cafe & coffee shop. I enjoy the ambiance of this cafe, and I like the fact that they keep the earthy feel and sort of undone-ing the look, but still look and feel good. The coffee here’s not bad, even though I’ve had better ones, but they team up with Too Too Moo (a well known patisserie in Surabaya) and they do have good cakes.
CHENG AND BROTHER
Spazio building, Surabaya
Opening hours: 11 AM – 10 PM
Average spending for two: IDR 300k
WiFi: yes!
INSTAGRAM

Hands down, this was probably the most enjoyable lunch in this trip as the food was good from the beginning to the end! Cheng and Brother serve modern Korean cuisine, and you just gotta order their AMAZING kurobuta (black pig), ox tounge and Dakgangjeong (spicy chicken dish). The seasoning of the kurobuta was so so good, it was just spot on and the meat was so tender, juicy and fatty. You can ask for extra cheese on the Dakgangjeong, not only because it looks better, but also taste better!

MATCHA CAFE
Jalan Raya Kupang Indah No. 21, Surabaya
CLOSED ON TUESDAYS
Opening hours: 11 AM – 10 PM
WiFi: yes!
INSTAGRAM
I must admit I was a little skeptical at first from looking at their small venue, but after that very first scoop of that Nutella soft serve, I was sold. I even wondered why the fuck we have NO Nutella soft-serve in town it’s almost like I am ashamed! You’re looking at their Nutella Ferrero (IDR 45k); the Nutella soft serve was rich, sweet and the texture of the ice cream was soft and smooth. I also had their green tea soft serve and it was also enjoyable! I was glad that they flavor was similiar to those real Japanese green tea flavor where it’s a little bold with a hint of bitter, but that’s good and what I am aiming for.

KWETIAU MEDAN APENG
Jalan Kedungdoro No. 267
Surabaya, Jawa Timur 60251
I have been to Surabaya 5 times this year and I always failed my visit to Apeng on the first 4 visits so I just couldn’t afford missing this again as I’ve heard so much about it (mostly mixed reviews). I had their Kwetiau Goreng with chicken and seafood (IDR 38k) and it was quite decent. I’ve surely had better ones in Jakarta, but you know those times you just don’t care about which one is better because you really love fried kwetiau and you kinda have this thought already about the flavor, and this just is!
I feel like everytime I am in Surabaya my calorie intake just raise to 15k a day! But who cares I love it! HAHA. Thank you for reading guys!!!

FIND ME HERE

4 komentar:

  1. Go to Sby more often. Tell about places that either good (food and place) and also cheap. Haha
    Because I love doing culinary, but I just stuck in my budget. :D

    Come to Gresik also and let's have culinary together. :)

    myfavorites-reendunk.blogspot.com

    BalasHapus
  2. My name is Sisca and I'm the Creative Writer of IDNtimes. IDNtimes is the leading online media company, which delivers worth-sharing content to young generation in Indonesia. Last month, we booked 8 millions users and 30 millions pageviews.

    With this, we would like to feature your original photos as part of our content in IDNtimes.com. The credit is still yours and we will put the source appropriately (including backlink to your blog). If you feel uncomfortable and hesitant, please let us know by sending an email to tania@idntimes.com. Thank you for your attention and have a nice day ahead :)

    BalasHapus
  3. Get Future Star Rent A Car Services in Dubai | Car Rental +971528288789
    Daily, Weekly, and Monthly Rent A Car Deal.
    Our all Rent a car deals and packages are according to our customers need. You can also rent a car a car on international driving license, You can also hire one car under two drivers name

    Car Rental Dubai
    Rent a car Dubai
    Rent a car in UAE
    Car rental in Dubai
    rent a car in Sharjah
    Best rent a car in Dubai
    Rent a car in Abu Dhabi
    Car rental deals


    https://www.futurestarrentacar.com/

    BalasHapus
  4. KLIK DI SINI >>> AGENS128
    Haloo Guys , Bingung Mau cari SITUS GAME ONLINE yang menghasilkan UANG??
    Dari pada bingung DAN menghabiskan KUOTA tanpa menghasilkan,
    Yuk langsung aja Gabung di situs terlengkap
    dan terbesar di ASIA , yaitu di AGENS128 nomor satu loooh Guys di
    ASIA . BONUS nya banyak banget dan Permainan nya lengkap banget loh guyss

    AGENS128 , merupakan Situs Agen Judi Terbaik dan Terpercaya dengan minimal deposit hanya Rp 25.000 saja sudah bisa bermain permainan yang ada. Deposit Pulsa juga bisa lo guys....! Dan dapat kan Bonus Cashback 5% dan refferal 2%. Tunggu Apalagi Join Now!!!

    Layanan 24Jam Operator yang siap melayani anda.
    Kami Juga Menyediakan Berbagai Jenis Permainan Bossku :
    » SABUNG AYAM LIVE (Filipina Vietnam) [PRODUK UNGGULAN! HOT]
    » SBOBET JUDI BOLA / CASINO LIVE
    » MAXBET JUDI BOLA / CASINO LIVE
    » TOGEL
    » FISHING HUNTER (Permainan tembak ikan)
    » JOKERTANGKAS
    » TANGKAS 88
    » ANA POKER
    » CAPSA
    » CEME
    » BANDAR CEME
    » KIU - KIU
    » BACARRAT
    » SLOT
    Dan masih banyak lagi permainan lainnya :)

    Jadi tunggu apalagi, Yang belum gabung,,,,, Langsung Gabung saja di AGENS128, dan ajak teman-teman kamu semua buat gabung disini ya :)

    "JANGAN LUPA" Kunjungi SITUS dibawah ini Guys !!!
    Sabung Ayam Online
    link alternatif sbobet
    icetuna
    sabung ayam online
    poker deposit pulsa
    deposit pulsa poker
    deposit pulsa
    login Sabung Ayam
    link sbobet
    Main Slot Online


    Untuk keterangan lebih lanjut, segera hubungi kami di:
    Whatsapp : 0852-2255-5128
    Line : agens1288
    Telegram : AgenS128
    https://www.linktr.ee/s128agen

    Ayo tunggu apalagi !!! Aman dan Terpercaya !!!

    BalasHapus